New Zealand Visa & Migration Specialists

  • Call Us: (09) 974 9637
  • Mail Us : info@aucklandimmigration.co.nz
  • Call Us: (09) 974 9637
  • Mail Us : info@aucklandimmigration.co.nz
  • Mon - Sat, 10 am to 6 pm

Work Visa

image

It’s important that your desire to work in and contribute to the economy of New Zealand be genuine.

To be issued a New Zealand work visa and receive permission to enter the country, you must also:

Be in good health and of strong moral character

Apply for the correct visa to meet the specifics of your situation

Have a passport that is valid for at least three months past the date you expect to leave

During your stay in New Zealand on a work visa, you must:

Stay only the time you are legally allowed

Perform only work that matches the provisions outlined in your visa

Observe all of New Zealand’s laws

Temporary Work Visa Categories

Meant for temporary stays. The duration of the visa depends on the term of your job offer and labour market conditions.

You may be eligible if you have a job offer and your qualifications and experience can be shown to match.

Your employer will often have to show proof of having tried to recruit an employee from New Zealand first, unless the job appears on INZ’s Essential Skills in Demand list.

Applies to people who want to work in New Zealand for a specific and time-sensitive purpose such as a sporting, arts, or entertainment event.

Examples could include an athlete with a contract to play internationally for a season, a musician on tour in New Zealand, or an actor hired to film a movie in New Zealand.

This type of visa may also apply if you are coming to New Zealand in order to investigate particular investment opportunities, as a precursor to an investor visa.

To qualify, you need to show specialist skills, expertise, or attributes that can benefit New Zealand without taking opportunities away from resident New Zealanders.

A work exchange scheme is an opportunity to improve goodwill and cultural understanding between countries.

The scheme must be approved in order to qualify for the visa.

The time period for a work exchange situation is up to 12 months.

There must be a guarantor in New Zealand who ensures that workers from overseas can cover the cost of all living expenses.

Applies to students who need to complete practical experience as part of their professional training.

Examples include practical dental or medical training, formal religious training, or another type of apprenticeship, such as for work as a jockey.

You will need to obtain an offer of practical work experience, a spot in an established training programme, or a legitimate apprenticeship.

While medical and dental trainees, and students involved in practical training may stay for up to six months, persons pursuing formal religious training can stay for up to 36 months, and apprentice jockeys are allowed a stay of up to four years.

NZ has working holiday scheme agreements with many countries that allow for extended exploration here and a limited amount of work on the side.

Available to young people aged 18-30 (or 18-35 if you hail from a select few countries).

This visa lets you travel and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months (23 months if you happen to be from the UK or Canada).

In order to qualify, you will need a ticket to return home, or at least be able to demonstrate that you have enough money to pay for one.

There are more options for work visas that cover specific pursuits. Call us to discuss your situation and we’ll help you find the right one.