New Zealand Visa & Migration Specialists

  • Call Us: (09) 974 9637
  • Mail Us : info@aucklandimmigration.co.nz
  • Call Us: (09) 974 9637
  • Mail Us : info@aucklandimmigration.co.nz
  • Mon - Sat, 10 am to 6 pm

Things to Consider Before Applying

If you are considering a move to New Zealand, there are a number of things you need to consider, irrespective of the visa you may be applying for. In fact, there might be more than one visa option available to you depending on your purpose and intent of stay, so a frank assessment of your professional qualifications and lifestyle expectations can help to decide on the very best course of action. Taking the time to consider your move as a whole can improve your prospects for the future.

When applying for a visa, consider the following:

Are my skills in demand? You can refer to the New Zealand long-term skills shortage list, the immediate skill shortage list, the Canterbury skill shortage list, and the list of skilled occupations. If your occupation falls under any of these categories, you may have access to several work visa options.

Immigration policy: it is necessary that you familiarise yourself with the NZ immigration policy with respect to your country, and ensure you fulfil the necessary requirements.

Consider the visas you are eligible for and whether they will allow you to stay in New Zealand permanently. Also think carefully about the timeline for your move, as it will likely take 6-9 months to be issued a visa, and then you will need to reside in New Zealand long enough to complete the requirements of your visa’s conditions.

Please be aware that the visa you hold will dictate a lot of the services you can access in New Zealand, especially the public services. It is therefore important that you make your decision wisely and consider all your options in their entirety, especially when it comes to health insurance.

If you are moving to New Zealand with a partner or spouse, you will need to review available partner visa options. If you are coming to New Zealand under a partner visa, it is necessary to understand the jobs that are available and how you can apply for them. Even though you may be well-prepared, finding a job could take longer than expected depending on your qualifications.

It is important that you follow precise procedures for application to the visa you feel is most suitable for your circumstances, whether it is to support the goal of permanent or temporary residence. Ensuring that you fulfil all requirements for the visa of your choice before application will help your odds of a smooth transition process. ⋆