New Zealand Visa & Migration Specialists

  • Call Us: (09) 974 9637
  • Mail Us : info@aucklandimmigration.co.nz
  • Call Us: (09) 974 9637
  • Mail Us : info@aucklandimmigration.co.nz
  • Mon - Sat, 10 am to 6 pm

Student

image

Studying in New Zealand at a University or Tertiary Institution offers the opportunity to experience the incredible quality of life here as you earn an internationally recognised qualification that will benefit you whether you decide to stay to work in New Zealand or return home to start your career.

 

If you plan to study for more than 12 weeks, you need to apply for a student visa through an online process.

 

Requirements for a Student Visa:

An offer of place from an educational institution that is registered with the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (www.nzqa.govt.nz).

If you are under 18 years old at the time of application, the institution or another authorised person must provide a written guarantee that suitable accommodation is available to you in New Zealand for the length of your programme.

Proof that you have enough money for living costs while studying in New Zealand, as well as enough money (or an already-purchased plane ticket) for a return trip home.

Under some courses of study, you are also permitted to work while you learn, and possibly receive an open work visa at the conclusion of your studies in order to actively seek full time employment in New Zealand. If your course is less than 12 weeks long, you’ll only need a visitor visa.

More resources for students:

A great place to start is the website for New Zealand Education, the official government guide for international students.

The New Zealand Qualifications Authority has tons of information about matching, transferring, and earning qualifications for international students.

For more about learning to speak and read English, check out the English New Zealand website.

You can also explore helpful links for international students from the Ministry of Education.

 

Please call us for guidance on the entire process, from choosing and applying to a course of study, to securing your student visa and any necessary family visas. The opportunity to study at one of New Zealand’s preeminent institutions is truly a life-changing experience.