New Zealand Visa & Migration Specialists

  • Call Us: (09) 974 9637
  • Mail Us : info@aucklandimmigration.co.nz
  • Call Us: (09) 974 9637
  • Mail Us : info@aucklandimmigration.co.nz
  • Mon - Sat, 10 am to 6 pm

Investor

image

New Zealand offers a very conducive environment for investors, designed to attract world-class talent. The country has simplified rules and taxes surrounding business investment to make it easier to start up here. Investors are offered many benefits that enhance and facilitate the experience of conducting business. According to the World Bank’s 2015 Doing Business report, New Zealand is the second easiest country in the world in which to do business, due to its support for starting a business, protection of minority investors, and a well-developed financial sector that offers a broad range of financing instruments.

 

If you plan to invest funds into a business in New Zealand, you can apply for residence with a New Zealand investment visa under the categories of Investor (Investor 2) and Investor Plus (Investor 1).

Investor Plus/Investor 1 Resident Visas:

For people with at least NZ $10 million to invest here over a three-year period. It allows you to apply for New Zealand residence and grants permission to live, work, and study in New Zealand.

Investors in the category may include their partners and dependent children (ages 24 and under) on the same visa application.

It may also be possible to bring your car and other household items to New Zealand free of customs charges.

Investor 2/Investor Resident Visa:

For experienced business people with a minimum of NZ $3 million in available funds or assets.

The first step in the application process for this visa is an Expression of Interest that details your business experience and investment and settlement funds.

If your Expression of Interest is accepted, you, your partner, and any dependent children will be invited to apply for New Zealand residence.

A further type of investment visa falls under the Temporary Retirement category. This category provides a two-year New Zealand visitor visa, and you may travel in and out of New Zealand as many times as you wish during that period.

Eligibility requirements for the temporary retirement category include:

A minimum age of 66 years and an active comprehensive travel and health insurance policy throughout your time in New Zealand.

The ability to nominate funds equivalent to NZ $750,000 and invest them over the two year period.

An additional NZ $500,000 for maintenance funds and an annual income of at least NZ $60,000 per year.

At the completion of the Temporary Retirement visa, it is possible to remain here by applying for another visa. Give us a call today to discuss your options for investing in New Zealand.